Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Act

The Data Protection Act 1998 is designed to protect the rights of individuals concerning personal data held about them. Data means information in the form of written records as well as computer records.

Summary of the Data Protection Principles (1998 Data Protection Act)

Personal information must be:

  1. Processed fairly and lawfully.
  2. Processed for clearly defined purposes which the data subject is aware of, and which are lawful.
  3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purposes.
  4. Accurate.
  5. Not kept longer than necessary for the purposes.
  6. Processed in line with data subjects' rights.
  7. Secure.
  8. Not transferred to people or organisations outside the European Economic Area, and particularly to countries which lack adequate protection for personal information.

Data Protection Policy

The Trustees, Staff and Volunteers of SWBA will:

  • observe the conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information;
  • meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used;
  • collect and process appropriate information only to the extent that is needed to deliver its services or to comply with any legal requirements;
  • make every effort to ensure the accuracy of information used;
  • take appropriate security measures to safeguard personal information;
  • determine the necessary length of time information is held and once information is no longer required make it permanently inaccessible on electronic storage media and shred paper documents;
  • treat people justly and fairly when dealing with requests for information;
  • ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held can be fully exercised under the Act. A fee of £10 is payable by the individual for provision of personal information held about them and requests for such information must be made in writing, and their identity confirmed. Any request would be answered within 40 days. The identity of other people or their personal information will not be disclosed in providing such information.

Date: 25th June 2015;  Review Date: 24th June 2016

Webpage icon Annual Report 2013